Central New York, North Country, Mid Hudson, Capital, Long Island, Western New York, Finger Lakes, New York City, Mohawk Valley and Southern Tier Regions of New York

Local Workforce Development Boards

Contact Information for the 33 Workforce Development Boards in New York State
Local Workforce Development Boards
SHARE

LWDB Overview

Local Workforce Development Boards
Workforce Development Area Regional Planning Area Director Email Homepage
Albany-Rensselaer-Schenectady Counties Capital Region Brian Williams [email protected] Visit Site
Broome-Tioga Counties Southern Tier Sara Liu [email protected] Visit Site
Cattaraugus-Allegany Counties Western Region Jason Miller [email protected] Visit Site
Cayuga-Cortland Counties Central Region Amy Buggs [email protected] Visit Site
Chautauqua County Western Region Katie Geise [email protected] Visit Site
Chemung-Schuyler-Steuben Counties Southern Tier Dan Porter [email protected] Visit Site
Chenango-Delaware-Otsego Counties Southern Tier Alice Savino [email protected] Visit Site
Clinton-Essex-Franklin-Hamilton Counties North Country Sylvie Nelson [email protected] Visit Site
Columbia-Greene Counties Capital Region Katy Drake [email protected] Visit Site
Dutchess County Mid-Hudson Region Louise McLoughlin [email protected] Visit Site
Erie County Western Region David Kaczor
Francine Nicholas
[email protected]
[email protected]
Visit Site
Fulton-Montgomery-Schoharie Counties Mohawk Valley Gail B. Breen [email protected] Visit Site
Genesee-Livingston-Orleans-Wyoming Counties (GLOW) Finger Lakes Jay Lazarony [email protected] Visit Site
Hempstead-City of Long Beach Long Island Eric C. Mallette [email protected] Visit Site
Herkimer-Madison-Oneida Counties Mohawk Valley Alice Savino [email protected] Visit Site
Jefferson-Lewis Counties North Country Cheryl Mayforth [email protected] Visit Site
Monroe County Finger Lakes Peter Pecor [email protected] Visit Site
New York City New York City Chris Neale [email protected] Visit Site
Niagara County Western Region Bonnie Rice [email protected] Visit Site
Onondaga County Central Region Lenore Sealy [email protected] Visit Site
Ontario-Seneca-Wayne-Yates Counties Finger Lakes Karen Springmeier [email protected] Visit Site
Orange County Mid-Hudson Region Stephen Knob [email protected] Visit Site
Oswego County Central Region Chena Tucker [email protected] Visit Site
Oyster Bay-North Hempstead-Glen Cove Long Island John Sarcone [email protected] Visit Site
Rockland County Mid-Hudson Region Debra Thomas [email protected] Visit Site
Saratoga-Warren-Washington Counties Capital Region Gretchen Steffan [email protected] Visit Site
St. Lawrence County North Country Barbara Lashua [email protected] Visit Site
Suffolk County Long Island Pamela Killoran
Frank Nardelli
[email protected]
[email protected]
Visit Site
Sullivan County Mid-Hudson Region Laura Quigley [email protected] Visit Site
Tompkins County Southern Tier Natalie Branosky [email protected] Visit Site
Ulster County Mid-Hudson Region Lisa Berger [email protected] Visit Site
Westchester-Putnam Counties Mid-Hudson Region Thom Kleiner [email protected] Visit Site
Yonkers Mid-Hudson Region Sean McGrail [email protected] Visit Site

 

Board Member Roster

Contact Information

Workforce Development Area Address
Albany-Rensselaer-Schenectady Counties Brian Williams
CNY Works
175 Central Avenue
3rd Floor, Front
Albany, NY 12206
Broome-Tioga Counties Sara Liu
171 Front Street
Binghamton, New York 13905
Cattaraugus-Allegany Counties Jason Miller
Cattaraugus-Allegany WDB Inc.
One Blue Bird Square, Lower Level
Olean, NY 14760
Cayuga-Cortland Counties

Amy Buggs
60 Central Avenue
Room B38
Cortland, NY 13045

Chautauqua County Katie Geise
Chautauqua Works
23 E. 3rd Street
Jamestown, NY 14701
Chemung-Schuyler-Steuben Counties Dan Porter
23 W. Market Street, Suite 201
Corning, New York 14830
Chenango-Delaware-Otsego Counties

Alice J. Savino
209 Elizabeth Street
Utica, NY 13501

Clinton-Essex-Franklin-Hamilton Counties Ms. Sylvie Nelson
North Country Workforce Development Board
194 US Oval
Plattsburgh, NY 12903
Columbia-Greene Counties Katy Drake
31 Second Street
Athens, NY 12015
Dutchess County Louise McLoughlin
3 Neptune Road A18B
Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
Erie County Geoffrey Szymanski
Buffalo and Erie County Workforce Development Board, Inc.
726 Exchange Street, Suite 632
Buffalo, New York 14210
Fulton-Montgomery-Schoharie Counties Ms. Gail B. Breen
2620 Riverfront Center
Amsterdam, NY 12010
Genesee-Livingston-Orleans-Wyoming Counties Jay Lazarony
Genesee County Career Center
587 East Main Street
Suite 100
Batavia, NY 14020
Hempstead-City of Long Beach

Eric C. Mallette
Town of Hempstead
Department of Occupational Resources
50 Clinton Street, Suite 400
Hempstead, NY 11550

Herkimer-Madison-Oneida Counties Ms. Alice J. Savino
The Paul Building
209 Elizabeth Street, 2nd Floor
Utica, NY 13501
Jefferson-Lewis Counties Ms. Cheryl Mayforth
Jefferson Co. Department of Employment and Training 
1000 Coffeen Street
Watertown, NY 13601
Monroe County Peter Pecor
RochesterWorks, Inc.
255 North Goodman Street
Rochester, NY 14607
New York City Chris Neale, Director
NYC Mayor's Office of Workforce Development
253 Broadway - 8th Floor
New York, NY 10007
Niagara County Bonnie Rice
1001 Eleventh Street
Niagara Falls, NY 14301
Onondaga County Lenore Sealy
960 James Street
Lower Level
Syracuse, NY 13203
Ontario-Seneca-Wayne-Yates Counties Karen Springmeier
Finger Lakes Workforce Development Board
41 Lewis Street, Suite 104
Geneva, NY 14456
Orange County Stephen Knob
Employment and Training Administration
40 Matthews Street
Suite 301
Goshen, NY 10924
Oswego County Chena Tucker
103 Rich Hall
SUNY Oswego 
Oswego, NY 13126
Oyster Bay-North Hempstead-Glen Cove John Sarcone
Town of Oyster Bay
977 Hicksville Road
Massapequa, NY 11758
Rockland County Ms. Debra Thomas
C/O RTC Institute
14 Liberty Square Mall
Stony Point, NY 10980
Saratoga-Warren-Washington Counties Gretchen Steffan
333 Glen Street
Room 200-D
Glens Falls, NY 12801
St. Lawrence County

Barbara Lashua
St. Lawrence County Workforce Investment Board
80 State Highway 310
Suite 8
Canton, NY 13671

Suffolk County Suffolk County Department of Labor
License & Consumer Affairs
P.O. Box 6100
Hauppauge, NY 11788
Sullivan County Ms. Laura Quigley
Sullivan County Center for Workforce Development
100 North Street
P.O. Box 5012
Monticello, NY 12701
Tompkins County Natalie Branosky
401 E. State Street & E. Martin Luther King Jr. St.
Suite 402B
Ithaca, NY 14850
Ulster County Lisa Berger
Office of Employment and Training
535 Boices Lane
Kingston, NY 12401
Westchester-Putnam Counties Thom Kleiner
120 Bloomingdale Rd.
White Plains, NY 10601
Yonkers Mr. Sean McGrail
28 Wells Avenue
Bldg. 3, 4th Floor
Yonkers, NY 10701