Who is an Employer?
[…] Most of the information for general business employers applies to domestic employers.
Liability under U.I. Law
Employers of household help are liable as of the first day of any calendar quarter you pay cash wages of $500 or more.
You may terminate liability when you:
- Send a written request to the DOL before the end of any calendar quarter, and
- Pay less than $500 in cash wages during that calendar quarter and the three (3) prior calendar quarters
Agricultural Employers
An agricultural employer is an employer of workers engaged in agricultural labor.
Section 511(6) of the NYS Labor Law defines agricultural labor as services workers perform:
- On a farm, in the employ of any person, in connection with cultivating the soil or raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training and management of livestock, bees, poultry, fur-bearing animals and wildlife
- In the employ of the owner, tenant or other operator of a farm in connection with the operation, management, conservation, improvement, or maintenance of the farm and its tools and equipment, or in salvaging timber or clearing land of brush and other debris left by a hurricane, if the major part of such service is performed on a farm
- In handling, planting, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, grading, storing, or delivering to storage or to market or to a carrier for transportation to market, any agricultural or horticultural commodity
- but only if such service is performed in the employ of an operator of a farm
- As an incident to farming operations, or
- In the case of fruits and vegetables, as an incident to the preparation of such fruits or vegetables for market
- but only if such service is performed in the employ of an operator of a farm
Services are not considered agricultural employment if they are performed in connection with:
- Commercial canning
- Commercial freezing
- Any agricultural or horticultural commodity after its delivery to a terminal market for distribution for consumption
Also, services are not considered agricultural employment, even when located on a farm, if they are done in connection with:
- Converting a primary product to a secondary derivative, such as grapes to wine
- A retail operation
The UI law definition of a farm includes:
- Stock
- Dairy
- Poultry