Article 8 Frequently Asked Questions
[…] (Section 220-a, subd. 1)
Prevailing Wages & Supplements Are contractors required to file Labor Affidavits? Before final payment is made by a public agency for any amounts due on a public work contract, the public agency shall require the contractor or subcontractor to file a statement in writing certifying to the amounts then due and owing from such contractor to or on behalf of any worker employed on the public work contract. (Article 8, Section 220-a)
Prevailing Wages & Supplements What are the posting requirements for prevailing rates? “The contractor and every subcontractor on public work contracts shall post in a prominent and accessible place on the site of the work a legible statement of all wage rates and supplements as specified in the contract to be paid or provided …" (Section 220, subd. 3-a)
Record Keeping Requirements What payroll records are required to be maintained by contractors?